2023 Festival Ensembles

Chamber Music National Festival

Results are coming soon.
Additional Chamber Music National Festival Application Deadline is 9/15/22.

Orchestra America National Festival

Buchanan H.S. Chamber Orchestra – Clovis, CA; John Lack
H.B. Plant H.S. Chamber Orchestra – Tampa, FL; Steven Bossert
Homestead H.S. Symphony Orchestra –  Fort Wayne, IN; Bryen Warfield
Lexington H.S. Chamber Orchestra – Lexington, MA; Rachel Jayson
Summer Creek H.S. Chamber Orchestra – Houston, TX; David Irish
Union H.S. Chamber Orchestra – Camas, WA; Tim Siess

Sandy Feldstein National Percussion Festival

Akins H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Austin, TX; Daniel Sharp
Andy Dekaney H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Houston, TX; Israel Lopez
Central Junior H.S. Symphonic Percussion Ensemble – Euless, TX; Christine Cumberledge
Cypress Creek H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Orlando, FL; Michael Tabone
East View H.S. Percussion Studio – Georgetown, TX; Andrew Blezinger
Fayetteville H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Fayetteville, AR; Matt Brusca
Klein Cain H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Klein, TX; Brian Perez
Liberty Hill H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Liberty Hill, TX; Justin Zimmerman
New Braunfels H.S. Percussion Ensemble – New Braunfels, TX; Craig Turner
McNeil H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Austin, TX; Jordan Garza
Mott Middle College H.S. Percussion Ensemble/Steel Band – Flint, MI; James Coviak
Union H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Camas, WA; Adam Morrell

National Concert Band Festival

Middle School Bands

Carroll M.S. Wind Ensemble – Southlake, TX; Bethni Lown
Central Junior H.S. Symphonic Band – Euless, TX; Christine Cumberledge
Creekside Park J.H. Honors Band – The Woodlands, TX; Rasheed Akande
East Cobb M.S. Honors Band – Marietta, GA; Gregory Denson
Hofius Intermediate School Symphonic Band – Spring, TX; Jennifer Wren
North Ridge M.S. Honors Band – North Richland Hills, TX; Jessica Shadman
O’Fallon CCS District 90 Symphonic Winds – O’Fallon, IL; Kate DeMonica
Ronald Thornton M.S. Honors Band – Missouri City, TX; Jason Finnels

High School – Featured Bands

Braswell H.S. Wind Symphony – Aubrey, TX; Aaron Snipes III
Burleson H.S. Wind Ensemble – Burleson, TX; Brandon Day
Cuthbertson H.S. Blue Note Winds – Waxhaw, NC; Todd Ebert
Grand Oaks H.S. Wind Ensemble – Spring, TX; Michael Flake
Hewitt-Trussville H.S. Wind Ensemble – Trussville, AL; Mike Guzman
J.J. Pearce H.S. Wind Ensemble – Richardson, TX; Dimitrios Icossipentarhos
John P. Stevens H.S. Wind Ensemble – Edison, NJ; Andrew DeNicola
Klein Cain H.S. Wind Ensemble – Klein, TX; David McGrath
L.D. Bell H.S. Wind Symphony – Hurst, TX; Suzanne Dell
Lockport Township H.S. Wind Symphony – Lockport, IL; Brian Covey
McNeil H.S. Wind Ensemble – Austin, TX; Jason Dimiceli
Miami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer Wind Symphony – Miami, FL; John Bixby
Mountain Ridge H.S. Wind Ensemble – Glendale, AZ; Aaron Vogel
W.T. Woodson H.S. Wind Ensemble – Fairfax, VA; Aaron Morgan
William J. Brennan H.S. Wind Ensemble – San Antonio, TX; Thomas Kober
Winston Churchill H.S. Wind Ensemble – San Antonio, TX; Amanda Stevenson
Wylie East H.S. Wind Symphony – Wylie, TX; Gregory Hayes
Youth Performing Arts School Wind Ensemble – Louisville, KY; Kevin Callihan

High School – Invited Bands

Andy Dekaney H.S. Wind Ensemble – Houston, TX; Chase Giddings
Chantilly H.S. Symphonic Winds – Chantilly, VA; Doug Maloney
Dutchtown H.S. Symphonic Winds – Geismar, LA; Sheily Bell
Homestead H.S. Wind Ensemble – Fort Wayne, IN; Bryen Warfield
Lemont H.S. Symphonic Band – Lemont, IL; Matthew Doherty
Morton H.S. Wind Ensemble – Morton, IL; Tim Gray
Parkview H.S. Wind Ensemble – Lilburn, GA; Carlos Franco
Victor J. Andrew H.S. Wind Symphony – Tinley Park, IL; Mark Iwinski
Wylie East H.S. Wind Ensemble – Wylie, TX; Adam Basset
Yorktown H.S. Wind Ensemble – Arlington, VA; Joseph Witkowski

High School – Small School Stage

Krum H.S. Honor Band – Krum, TX; Brandon Huff
Roxbury H.S. Honors Wind Symphony – Succasunna, NJ; Jeffrey Conrad

2020 Festival Ensembles and Program Book

Download the 2022 Festival Program Book

National Choir Festival

Aledo H.S. Treble Choir – Aledo, TX; Karen Paul
Dobyns-Bennett H.S. Chamber Choir – Kingsport, TN; Patricia Denmark
Freeport H.S. Select Chorale – Freeport, NY; Monique Campbell Retzlaff
Honors Choirs of Southeast Minnesota Honors Choirs Chorale – Rochester, MN; Aaron Schumacher
Kettering Fairmont H.S. Symphonic Chorale – Kettering, OH; Brody McDonald
McMeans Junior H.S. Varsity Choir – Katy, TX; Steve Kalke
Miami Arts Studio Maverick Singers – Miami, FL; Ryan Ellis & Cindy Ellis
Millbrook H.S. Madrigals – Raleigh, NC; Eddie Adams
Oswego H.S. A Cappella Choir – Oswego, IL; Frank Tieri
Pasco H.S. Chamber Choir – Pasco, WA; Wendy Newbury
Spencerville Adventist Academy Adventist Children’s Choir – Spencerville, MD; Jane Lanning
Stone Bridge H.S. Mastersingers – Ashburn, VA; Daniel Jackson

Chamber Music National Festival

Ben Davis H.S. String Quartet – Indianapolis, IN; Amy Noble
Carroll Senior H.S. Bassoon Trio – Southlake, TX; Ken Johnson
Carroll Senior H.S. Clarinet Ensemble – Southlake, TX; Ken Johnson
Centennial H.S. Brass Knights – Roswell, GA; Michael Reid
Cuthbertson H.S. Cuthbertson Chamber Winds – Waxhaw, NC; Todd Ebert
Cuthbertson H.S. Brass Choir – Waxhaw, NC; Todd Ebert
Cuthbertson H.S. Clarinet Choir – Waxhaw, NC; Todd Ebert
Cypress-Fairbanks ISD Honor Trombone Choir – Cypress, TX; Larry Brown
Joliet West H.S. French Horn Ensemble – Joliet, IL; Eric Wellman
Klein Collins H.S. Piano Trio – Spring, TX; Carlos Lara
Libertyville H.S. Saxophone Quartet – Libertyville, IL; Adam Gohr
Lincoln-Way West H.S. Saxophone Quartet – New Lenox, IL; Justin Barnish
New West Charter New Music Ensemble – Los Angeles, CA; Joseph Cooper
Niles West H.S. PMP Saxophone Quartet – Skokie, IL; Justin Johnson
Rancho H.S. Chamber Players – Las Vegas, NV; Clinton Williams
Tomball Memorial H.S. Saxophone Quartet – Tomball, TX; Andrew Easton
Victor J. Andrew H.S. – Tinley Park, IL; Mark Iwinski

Orchestra America National Festival

Atascocita H.S. Chamber Strings – Humble, TX; Colin Catoe and Guillermo Teniente
Atascocita H.S. Symphonic Strings – Humble, TX; Colin Catoe and Guillermo Teniente
Fort Collins H.S. Symphony Orchestra – Fort Collins, CO; John Hermanson
Lake Braddock H.S. Symphony Orchestra – Burke, VA; Austin Isaac
Lesher M.S. Advanced Chamber Orchestra – Fort Collins, CO; Loni Obluda
Palo Verde H.S. Philharmonic – Las Vegas, NV; David Irish

Sandy Feldstein National Percussion Festival

Bentonville H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Bentonville, AR; Nicholas Fernandez
Central H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Fresno, CA; Sarah Pearce
Cuthbertson H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Waxhaw, NC; Dylan Sims
F. W. Buchholz H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Gainesville, FL; Nestor Santiago
Lafayette H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Lafayette, LA; Andres Morales
Olathe East H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Olathe, KS; Jeff Smikahl
Salyards M.S. Percussion Ensemble – Cypress, TX; Joe Glass
William J. Brennan H.S. Percussion Ensemble – San Antonio, TX; Timothy Briones

National Concert Band Festival

Middle School Bands

Barber M.S. Wind Symphony – Acworth, GA; Robert Grogan
Burnett Junior H.S. Wind Ensemble – Wylie, TX; Ross Patterson
Carroll M.S. Wind Ensemble – Southlake, TX; Bethni Lown
Hill Country M.S. Symphonic Band – Austin, TX; Kristin Hames
Lamar Middle School and Fine Arts Academy Symphonic Winds – Austin, TX; Raul Escobedo
Ligon GT Magnet M.S. Wind Ensemble – Raleigh, NC; Renee Todd
South Forsyth M.S. Symphonic Band – Cumming, GA; Andrew Poor
Stockdick Jr H.S. Wind Ensemble – Katy, TX; George Liverman
Timberview M.S. Wind Ensemble – Fort Worth, TX; Ryan Straten
Truett Wilson M.S. Wind Ensemble – Haslet, TX; Ray Hilley
Western Middle School for the Arts Symphonic Band – Louisville, KY; Eric Allen

High School – Featured Bands

Aledo H.S. Wind Ensemble – Aledo, TX; Joey Paul
Broken Arrow H.S. Symphonic Band 1 – Broken Arrow, OK; Kelli Pence
Douglas Anderson School of the Arts Wind Symphony – Jacksonville, FL; Ted Shistle
F. W. Buchholz H.S. Wind Symphony – Gainesville, FL; Shawn Barat
J. Frank Dobie H.S. Wind Ensemble – Houston, TX; Kevin Erickson
Lafayette H.S. Symphonic Winds – Lafayette, LA; Scotty Walker
McHenry H.S. Symphonic Band – McHenry, IL; Spencer Hile
North Hills H.S. Wind Ensemble – Pittsburgh, PA; Len Lavelle
Palo Verde H.S. Wind Orchestra – Las Vegas, NV; David Irish and David Maccabee
South Lakes H.S. Wind Ensemble – Reston, VA; Grayson Fore
Stratford H.S. Wind Orchestra – Goose Creek, SC; Todd Smith and Josh Artz
United H.S. Wind Ensemble – Laredo, TX; John Mallon
W.T. Woodson H.S. Wind Ensemble – Fairfax, VA; Aaron Morgan
Wheeling H.S. Wind Symphony – Wheeling, IL; Mike Malek
William J. Brennan H.S. Wind Ensemble – San Antonio, TX; Thomas Kober
Wylie H.S. Wind Symphony – Wylie, TX; Todd Dixon

High School – Invited Bands

Geneseo H.S. Honors Band – Geneseo, IL; Steve Scherer
Gulf Coast H.S. Wind Ensemble – Naples, FL; Justin Goff
Justice H.S. Wind Ensemble – Falls Church, VA; Brian Thomas
Lake Braddock Secondary School Symphonic Band – Burke, VA; Michael Luley
Norcross H.S. Wind Symphony – Norcross, GA; Lee Newman
Palm Beach Central H.S. Wind Ensemble – Wellington, FL; James Yaques
South Brunswick H.S. Wind Ensemble – South Brunswick Township, NJ; Donna Cardaneo
Timberview H.S. Wind Symphony – Arlington, TX; Eric Mullins
Victor J. Andrew H.S. Wind Symphony – Tinley Park, IL; Mark Iwinski
Viera H.S. Wind Ensemble – Viera, FL; Nick Eggen and Maria Dix
Wylie H.S. Wind Ensemble – Wylie, TX; Mark Schroeder

2019 Festival Ensembles and Program Book

Download 2019 Festival Program Book

National Choir Festival

Arvada West H.S. Company West – Arvada, CO; Mr. Chris Maunu
Colegio Santa Gema Coro Juvenil Colegio Santa Gema – Carolina, Puerto Rico; Mr. Orlando Alvarado
Cuthbertson H.S. Ladies Chorus – Waxhaw, NC; Ms. Rachel Waynick
East Jessamine H.S. Chorale – Nicholasville, KY; Mr. Demetrius Mason-Walker
East Jessamine M.S. 8th Grade Chorus – Nicholasville, KY; Mr. William Mason-Walker
Glen Cove H.S. Select Chorale – Glen Cove, NY; Mr. Edward Norris III
Herron H.S. Concert Choir – Indianapolis, IN; Mr. Jonathan Harris
Liberty H.S. Women’s Ensemble – Colorado Springs, CO; Mr. A. J. Wulf
Ravenwood H.S. Chamber Choir – Brentwood, TN; Ms. Lauren Ramey
Spencerville Adventist Academy Honors Chorus – Spencerville, MD; Mr. Robert Martinez
TC Williams H.S. Advanced Choir – Alexandria, VA; Mr. Theodore Thorpe
William Mason H.S. Honors Concert Choir – Mason, OH; Mr. Jason McKee

Chamber Music National Festival

Birdville H.S. Saxophone Quartet – North Richland Hills, TX; Mr. Mike Cheripka
Cypress Woods H.S. Crimson Quintet – Cypress, TX; Mr. Tom Harrington
Franklin H.S. Flute Ensemble – Franklin, TN; Mr. Jacob Campos
Franklin H.S. Trombone Ensemble – Franklin, TN; Mr. Jacob Campos
Herricks H.S. Cello Quartet – New Hyde Park, NY; Ms. Catherine Fish
Herricks H.S. Clarinet Trio – New Hyde Park, NY; Ms. Catherine Fish
Klein Collins H.S. String Quartet – Spring, TX; Mr. Carlos Lara
O’Fallon Township H.S. Flute Quartet – O’Fallon, IL; Dr. Melissa Gustafson-Hinds
O’Fallon Township H.S. Brass Quintet – O’Fallon, IL; Dr. Melissa Gustafson-Hinds
Oswego H.S. Clarinet Choir – Oswego, IL; Ms. Stephanie San Roman
Rolling Meadows H.S. Chamber Orchestra – Rolling Meadows, IL; Mr. Kevin Carroll
Willis H.S. Trumpet Quartet – Willis, TX; Mr. Chris Allen
Willis H.S. Flute Quartet – Willis, TX; Mr. Chris Allen
Willis H.S. Low Brass Quartet – Willis, TX; Mr. Chris Allen
Willis H.S. Clarinet Quartet – Willis, TX; Mr. Chris Allen

Orchestra America National Festival

Cinco Ranch Junior H.S. Symphony Orchestra – Katy, TX; Ms. Catherine Urban
Lassiter H.S. Chamber I Orchestra – Marietta, GA; Ms. Carol Doemel
Ravenwood H.S. Honors Chamber Orchestra – Brentwood, TN; Ms. Cassandra Brosvik
Seven Lakes Junior H.S. Honors Orchestra – Katy, TX; Ms. Jennifer Gingell

Sandy Feldstein National Percussion Festival

Birdville H.S. Percussion Ensemble – North Richland Hills, TX; Mr. James Figueredo
Edmond North H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Edmond, OK; Mr. Ben Conrady
Evanston Township H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Evanston, IL; Mr. Matt Bufis
Grain Valley H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Grain Valley, MO; Mr. David Gronneberg
Keller Central H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Fort Worth, TX; Mr. Matt Stephens
Permian H.S. Percussion Project – Odessa, TX; Mr. John Carroll
San Marcos H.S. Percussion Ensemble – San Marcos, CA; Mr. Matthew Armstrong
Spartanburg H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Spartanburg, SC; Mr. Matthew McDaniel
Woodland H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Stockbridge, GA; Mr. Corey Fair
Yorktown H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Arlington, VA; Mr. Brian Bersh

National Concert Band Festival

Middle School Bands

Argyle M.S. Honor Winds – Argyle, TX; Mr. Evan Fletcher
Cooper M.S. Symphonic Band – McLean, VA; Mr. Matthew Baker
Crossroads South M.S. Wind Ensemble – Monmouth Junction, NJ; Mr. Sergio Fossa
Kaimuki M.S. Symphonic Winds – Honolulu, HI; Ms. Susan Ochi-Onishi
Lynn Lucas M.S. Honor Band – Willis, TX; Ms. Emily Hicks
Sartartia M.S. Wind Ensemble – Sugar Land, TX; Ms. Julieanne Amos
Trinity Springs M.S. Wind Ensemble – Fort Worth, TX; Mr. Dean Surface

High School – Featured Bands

Bentonville H.S. Wind Symphony – Bentonville, AR; Mr. Timothy Hendrix
Blue Springs South H.S. Wind Symphony – Blue Springs, MO; Mr. Kenny Hansen
College Park H.S. Wind Ensemble – The Woodlands, TX; Mr. Jeffrey Gorring
Edmond North H.S. Wind Ensemble – Edmond, OK; Mr. Greg Mangus
Evanston Township H.S. Wind Symphony – Evanston, IL; Mr. Matthew Bufis
Keller Central H.S. Wind Ensemble – Fort Worth, TX; Mr. Kevin McNulty
Lakeland Senior H.S. Wind Symphony – Lakeland, FL; Mr. Zachary Murdock
Mill Creek H.S. Wind Ensemble – Hoschton, GA; Mr. Erik Mason
Mountain Ridge H.S. Wind Ensemble – Glendale, AZ; Mr. Aaron Vogel
North Hardin H.S. Wind Symphony – Radcliff, KY; Mr. Brian Froedge
Oconomowoc H.S. Wind Symphony – Oconomowoc, WI; Mr. Michael Krofta
Oswego H.S. Wind Symphony – Oswego, IL; Ms. Stephanie San Roman
Permian H.S. Symphonic Band – Odessa, TX; Mr. Jeff Whitaker
San Marcos H.S. Wind Symphony – San Marcos, CA; Mr. Geoffrey Radant
William Mason H.S. Wind Symphony – Mason, OH; Mr. Edward Protzman

High School – Invited Bands

Coral Reef H.S. Wind Ensemble – Miami, FL; Mr. Kennan Torgerson
Cypress Bay H.S. Wind Symphony – Weston, FL; Mr. Michael Scott
Potomac Falls H.S. Symphonic Band – Sterling, VA; Mr. Tim Niebergall
South County H.S. Symphonic Band – Lorton, VA; Mr. Kevin Engdahl
West Valley H.S. Wind Ensemble – Yakima, WA; Mr. Jeremy Freisz
Westfield H.S. Wind Ensemble – Westfield, NJ; Mr. Chris Vitale
Yorktown H.S. Symphonic Band – Arlington, VA; Mr. Brian Bersh

2018 Festival Ensembles

National Choir Festival

Conner H.S. Chamber Choir – Hebron, KY; John DeFerraro
Dobyns-Bennett H.S. Varsity Choir – Kingsport, TN; Jenny Rogers
Herricks H.S. Chamber Choir – New Hyde Park, NY; Louise O’Hanlon
Hilliard Memorial M.S. 7th Grade Women’s Choir – Hilliard, OH; Kelsey D.  Burkett
Hilliard Memorial M.S. 8th Grade Women’s Choir – Hilliard, OH; Kelsey D. Burkett
Kings H.S. Chamber Choir – Kings Mills, OH; Hope Milthaler
Lafayette H.S. Madrigal Singers – Lexington, KY; Ryan Marsh
Liberty H.S. Chamber Singers – Colorado Springs, CO; A. J. Wulf
Little Miami H.S. Select Women’s Chorale – Morrow, OH; Sarah J. Baker
Logan H.S. Chamber Singers – Logan, OH; John McClain
McMeans Junior H.S. Varsity Choir – Katy, TX; Steve Kalke
Miami Union Academy Concert Choir – North Miami, FL; Jeremy Sovoy Jordan
Oakwood Adventist Academy Choir – Huntsville, AL; Justin Jordan
Takoma Academy Chorale – Takoma Park, MD; Lulu Mwangi Mupfumbu

Chamber Music National Festival

Cypress Fairbanks ISD Honor Clarinet Choir – Houston, TX; Mary Running
Huntley H.S. Saxophone Quartet – Huntley, IL; Philip Carter
McLean H.S. Chamber Winds – McLean, VA; Deidra Denson
Mountain View H.S. Chamber Strings – Vancouver, WA; Sam Ormson
Salyards M.S. Flute Ensemble – Cypress, TX; Joe Glass
Seguin H.S. Saxophone Ensemble – Seguin, TX; Stan Mauldin
Seven Lakes H.S. Chamber Strings – Katy, TX; Desiree Overree
Stephenson H.S. Trombone Choir – Stone Mountain, GA; Quentin R. Goins
Victor J. Andrew H.S. Flute Quartet – Tinley Park, IL; Mark Iwinski

Orchestra America National Festival

Beck Junior High Chamber Orchestra – Katy, TX; Barbara Nelsen
Hanford H.S. String Orchestra – Richland, WA; Christopher Newbury
Hanford H.S. Symphony Orchestra – Richland, WA; Christopher Newbury
Hildebrandt Intermediate School Chamber Orchestra – Spring, TX; Alexandra Jackson
Klein Collins H.S. Symphony Orchestra – Klein, TX; Carlos Lara
New World Youth Symphony Orchestra – Indianapolis, IN; Adam Bodony
Seven Lakes H.S. Combined Orchestras – Katy, TX; Herbert Anzora and Desiree Overree
Seven Lakes High School Wind Symphony – Katy, TX; Desiree Overree and Herbert Anzora

Sandy Feldstein National Percussion Festival

Ashley Ridge H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Summerville, SC; William Register
Creekview H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Carrollton, TX; Nathan Sundberg
DeKalb H.S. Percussion Ensemble – DeKalb, IL; Steven Lundin
Dickerson M.S. Percussion Ensemble – Marietta, GA; Scott Brown
Friendswood H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Friendswood, TX; Julio Sanchez
Klein Forest H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Houston, TX; Joseph MacMorran
Prosper H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Prosper, TX; Michael Huestis
Seguin H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Seguin, TX; Craig Turner
Union H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Camas, WA; Mark Claassen
University H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Orlando, FL; Jeffrey Willis

National Concert Band Festival
Middle School Bands

Bayside Intermediate School Wind Ensemble – League City, TX; Kyle Mapp
Friendswood Junior High Symphonic Band – Friendswood, TX; Sarah Bennett
Hudson Bend M.S. Honors Band – Austin, TX; Ryan O’Donoghue
Kinard Core Knowledge M.S. Symphonic Band – Fort Collins, CO; Mike Perez
Krimmel Intermediate Symphonic Band – Spring, TX; Sharon Kalisek
Mason M.S. Symphonic Winds – Mason, OH; Jason Sleppy
West Ridge M.S. Wind Ensemble – Austin, TX; Susan Glover

High School – Featured Bands

Cherry Creek H.S. Wind Ensemble – Greenwood Village, CO; Tim Libby
Creekview H.S. Wind Symphony – Carrollton, TX; Arturo Denis
Cuthbertson H.S. Blue Note Winds – Waxhaw, NC; Todd Ebert
Cypress Ranch H.S. Wind Ensemble – Cypress, TX; Russell Holcombe
Dillard H.S. Wind Orchestra – Fort Lauderdale, FL; Sheldon McLean
Germantown H.S. Symphonic Band – Madison, MS; Justin Harvison
James W. Robinson Secondary School Symphonic Band – Fairfax, VA; Andrew Loft
Jefferson Forest H.S. Wind Symphony – Forest, VA; David Webb
Jenks H.S. Wind Symphony – Jenks, OK; Scott Hillock
Klein Collins H.S. Wind Ensemble – Klein, TX; Chris Rugila
Lockport Township H.S. Wind Symphony – Lockport, IL; Brian Covey
Mansfield Legacy H.S. Wind Symphony – Mansfield, TX; Adam Hoffmann
Palmer Ridge H.S. Wind Ensemble – Monument, CO; Raleigh Eversole
Palo Verde H.S. Wind Orchestra – Las Vegas, NV; David Irish
Seven Lakes H.S. Wind Symphony – Katy, TX; John Mays
University H.S. Wind Ensemble – Orange City, FL; David Martin

High School – Invited Bands

Blacksburg H.S. Symphonic Band – Blacksburg, VA; Darrell Pearman
Chantilly H.S. Symphonic Winds – Chantilly, VA; Douglas Maloney
Conroe H.S. Wind Ensemble – Conroe, TX; Bobby Heathcock
Denver School of the Arts Wind Ensemble – Denver, CO; Dave Hammond
Evergreen H.S. Wind Symphony – Vancouver, WA; Brent Johnson
Joliet West H.S. Symphonic Band – Joliet, IL; Eric Wellman
Norcross H.S. Wind Symphony – Norcross, GA; Lee Newman
Parkway H.S. Wind Symphony – Bossier City, LA; Mark Minton
Sapulpa H.S. Wind Ensemble – Sapulpa, OK; Craig Amendt
West Boca Raton Community H.S. Wind Ensemble – Boca Raton, FL; Larry Shane

2017 Festival Ensembles

Chamber Music National Festival

Bellbrook M.S. Bassoon Quartet – Bellbrook, OH; Barbara Siler
Franklin H.S. Saxophone Quartet – Franklin, TN; Jacob Campos
H.B. Plant H.S. Trumpet Ensemble – Tampa, FL; Brian Dell
John Hersey H.S. Woodwind Quintet – Arlington Heights, IL; Scott Casagrande
John Hersey H.S. Saxophone Quintet – Arlington Heights, IL; Scott Casagrande
Langham Creek H.S. Woodwind Quintet – Houston, TX; Gloria Ramirez
Normal West H.S. Windwind Quintet – Normal, IL; Lisa Preston
Norman H.S. Brass Quintet – Norman, OK; Joel Deardorf
North Hardin H.S. Woodwind Quintet – Radcliff, KY; Brian Froedge
Willis H.S. Sax Quartet – Willis, TX; Brenden Johnson

Orchestra America National Festival

Bridgewater-Raritan H.S. Symphony Orchestra – Bridgewater, NJ; Daniel Musacchio
Nashville School of the Arts Chamber Orchestra – Nashville, TN; Glenn Fugett
North Cobb H.S. Chamber Orchestra – Kennesaw, GA; Paula Krupiczewicz
Oscar F. Smith H.S. Chamber Orchestra – Chesapeake, VA; Deanna Kringel

Sandy Feldstein National Percussion Festival

Cook M.S. Percussion Ensemble – Houston, TX; Michael Dick
Dueitt M.S. Percussion Ensemble – Spring, TX; Tamara Williams
Franklin H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Franklin, TN; Michael Holland
Kiski Area H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Vandergrift, PA; Chad Heiny
Langham Creek H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Houston, TX; Marshall Thomas
Langley H.S. Percussion Ensemble – McLean, Virginia; Doug Wallace
Legacy H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Broomfield, CO; Paul Woods
Mt. Lebanon H.S. Percussion Orchestra – Pittsburgh, PA; Richard Minnotte
Mt. Lebanon H.S. Concert Percussion Ensemble – Pittsburgh, PA; Richard Minnotte
Randolph H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Randolph, NJ; Tom Murphy
Richland H.S. Percussion Ensemble – North Richland Hills, TX; Evan Blackard
Sherman H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Sherman, TX; James Smith

National Concert Band Festival

Middle School Bands

Cook M.S. Symphonic Winds – Houston, TX; Michael Dick
Doerre Intermediate School Symphonic Band – Klein, TX; Matt Fehl
Dueitt M.S. Symphonic Band – Spring, TX; Christopher Gonzales
Indian Springs M.S. Wind Ensemble – Keller, TX; David Puckett
McAdams Junior High Honors Band – Dickinson, TX; John Hinojosa
Running Brushy M.S. Honors Band – Cedar Park, TX; Van Robison
Salyards M.S. Symphonic Winds – Cypress, TX; Joe Glass

High School – Featured Bands

Bridgewater Raritan H.S. Wind Ensemble – Bridgewater, NJ; Thomas Bourgault
Centerville H.S. Wind Symphony – Centerville, OH; Brandon Barrometti
H.B. Plant H.S. Wind Ensemble – Tampa, FL; Brian Dell
Heritage H.S. Wind Ensemble – Ringgold, GA; Blair Callaway
Hoover H.S. Symphonic Winds – Hoover, AL; Ryan Fitchpatrick
Kalani H.S. Wind Ensemble – Honolulu, HI; Dennis Kaneshiro
Legacy H.S. Wind Ensemble – Broomfield, CO; Clayton Stansberry
Liberty H.S. Wind Ensemble – Colorado Springs, CO; Genice Matzke
Naperville North H.S. Symphonic Wind Ensemble – Naperville, IL; Daniel Moore
Oakton H.S. Symphonic Band – Vienna, VA; Jamie VanValkenburg
Richland H.S. Honors Band – North Richland Hills, TX; Jason Bird
Southside H.S. Wind Symphony – Fort Smith, AR; Sean Carrier
Stadium H.S. Wind Ensemble – Tacoma, WA; Adam Morrell
Thomas Jefferson H.S. Symphonic Wind Ensemble – Alexandria, VA; Adam Foreman
Victor J. Andrew H.S. Wind Symphony – Tinley Park, IL; Mark Iwinski
Willis H.S. Wind Ensemble – Willis, TX; Chris Allen

High School – Invited Bands

Belleville H.S. Symphony Band – Belleville, MI; Nicholas Taylor
J.E.B. Stuart H.S. Wind Ensemble – Falls Church, VA; Brian Thomas
John Champe H.S. Wind Ensemble – Aldie, VA; Jonathan Phillip
Langley H.S. Wind Symphony – McLean, VA; Doug Martin
Lewis-Palmer H.S. Wind Symphony – Monument, CO; Kevin Whitelaw
Morton H.S. Wind Ensemble – Morton, IL; Jeff Neavor
Mt. Lebanon H.S.Wind Ensemble – Pittsburgh, PA; Jason Cheskawich
Nashville School of the Arts Wind Ensemble – Nashville, TN; Glenn Fugett
West Orange H.S. Wind Ensemble – West Orange, NJ; Lewis Kelly
Westfield H.S. Wind Symphony – Chantilly, VA; Alan P. Johnson

2016 Festival Ensembles

Chamber Music National Festival

Centerville H.S. Clarinet Quartet – Centerville, OH; Josh Baker
Centerville H.S. Saxophone Quartet – Centerville, OH; Josh Baker
Mountain View H.S. Clarinet Choir
– Vancouver, WA; Samuel Ormson
Mountain View H.S. Brass Quintet– Vancouver, WA; Samuel Ormson
Mt. Eden H.S. Chamber Strings – Hayward, CA; E. Ronnie Cato
Oswego H.S. Wind Symphony Flutes – Oswego, IL; Kevin Schoenbach
San Marcos H.S. Brass Quintet – San Marcos, CA; Geoffrey Radant
San Marcos H.S. Saxophone Quintet – San Marcos, CA; Geoffrey Radant
Spring H.S. Clarinet Quartet – Spring, TX; Jason Smith
Spring H.S. Saxophone Quartet – Spring, TX; Jason A. Smith
Spring H.S. Tuba/Euphonium Quartet – Spring, TX; Jason A. Smith

Orchestra America National Festival

Dobyns-Bennett H.S. String Orchestra – Kingsport, TN; Ross Bader
Satellite H.S. Symphony Orchestra – Satellite Beach, FL; Patrick Phillips

Sandy Feldstein National Percussion Festival

Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts Percussion Ensemble – West Palm Beach, FL; Eric Rucker
Bear Creek H.S. Percussion Ensemble
– Lakewood, CO; Colin Constance
Clovis North Educational Center Percussion Ensemble – Fresno, CA; David Gabrielson
Cypress Creek H.S. Percussion Ensemble– Houston, TX; Douglas Herrington
Denton H.S. Varsity Percussion Ensemble
– Denton, TX; Robert Brannock
Klein Oak H.S. Percussion Studio – Spring, TX; Todd Clearwater
Mountain View H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Vancouver,WA; Eric Smedsrud
Oak Mountain H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Birmingham, AL; Kevin Ownby
Olathe East H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Olathe, KS; Jeff Smikahl
San Marcos H.S. Percussion Ensemble – San Marcos, CA; Matthew Armstrong
Spring H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Spring, TX; JD Guzman
Youth Performing Arts School Percussion Ensemble – Louisville, KY; Jason Gregory

National Concert Band Festival

Middle School Bands

Chisholm Trail M.S. Honor Band – Round Rock. TX; Tracey Redus
First Colony M.S. Honors Band – Sugar Land, TX; Bethann Adams
Lake Travis M.S. Symphonic Band – Spicewood, TX; Kevin Jedele
McMeans Junior High Symphonic Band – Katy, TX; George Liverman
Murchison M.S. Wind Ensemble – Austin, TX; Whitney Crowley

High School – Featured Bands

Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts Wind Ensemble – West Palm Beach, FL; Evan Rogovin
Birdville H.S. Wind Ensemble – North Richland Hills, TX; Mike Cheripka
Carmel H.S. Wind Symphony – Carmel, IN; Michael Pote
Clovis North Educational Center Wind Ensemble – Fresno, CA; David Lesser
Cypress Creek H.S. Symphonic Band – Houston, TX; Brian Drake
Fossil Ridge H.S. Wind Symphony – Fort Collins, CO; Daniel Berard
Klein Oak H.S. Wind Ensemble – Spring, TX; Todd Clearwater
Lake Travis H.S. Wind Ensemble – Austin, TX; Richard Hicks
Lockport Township H.S. Wind Symphony – Lockport, IL; Brian Covey
Oak Mountain H.S. Wind Ensemble – Birmingham, AL; Kevin Ownby
Oconomowoc H.S. Wind Symphony – Oconomowoc, WI; Michael Krofta
O’Fallon Township H.S. Wind Ensemble – O’Fallon, IL; Dr. Melissa Gustafson-Hinds
Ravenwood H.S. Wind Ensemble – Brentwood, TN; Mark Kinzer
Roxbury H.S. Honors Wind Symphony – Succasunna, NJ; Todd Nichols
Spring H.S. Wind Ensemble – Spring, TX; Gabe Musella
Union H.S. Wind Ensemble – Camas, WA; Mark Claassen
West Springfield H.S. Wind Symphony – Springfield, VA; Eric Hoang
Wheeling H.S. Wind Symphony – Wheeling, IL; Brian Logan

High School – Invited Bands

Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts Symphonic Band – West Palm Beach, FL; Evan Rogovin
Atholton H.S. Wind Ensemble – Columbia, MD; Eric M. Posner
Blue Valley West H.S. Symphonic Wind Ensemble – Overland Park, KS; Cheryl Lee
Franklin Central H.S. Wind Ensemble
– Indianapolis, IN; Audrey Torres
Gulfport H.S. Symphonic Band – Gulfport, MS; Zachary Harris
Mustang H.S. Wind Ensemble – Mustang,OK; Ryan Edgmon
Oak Mountain H.S. Symphonic Band – Birmingham, AL; Travis Bender
Pine Creek H.S. Symphonic Band – Colorado Springs, CO; Kate F. Margrave

2015 Festival Ensembles

Chamber Music National Festival

Centennial H.S. String Trio – Frisco, TX; Priscialla Holt
Centennial H.S. Chamber Ensemble – Frisco, TX; Priscialla Holt
Franklin H.S. Winds –  Nashville, TN; Jacob Canpos
Penn H.S. Kingsmen Quintet –  Mishawaka, IN; Lavon Oke
John Hersey H.S. Woodwind Quintet –  Arlington Heights, IL; Scott Casagrande
John Hersey H.S. Saxophone Quartet – Arlington Heights, IL; Scott Casagrande

Orchestra America National Festival

Youth Performing Arts School Philharmonia – Louisville, KY; Daniel Whisler

Sandy Feldstein National Percussion Festival

American Youth Philharmonic Orchestras Percussion Ensemble – Annandale, VA; Doug Wallace
Dobson H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Mesa, AZ; Joseph Anthony Goglia
Farmington Junior H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Farmington, UT; Heath Wolf
Grain Valley H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Grain Valley, MO; David Gronneberg
Lassiter H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Marietta, GA; Mike Lynch
Llano Junior H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Llano, TX; Keith Riley
McLean H.S. Percussion Ensemble – McLean, VA; Chris Weise
North Gwinnett M.S. Percussion Ensemble – Sugar Hill, GA; Travis Downs
Park City H.S. Percussion Studio – Park City, UT; Bret Hughes
Pflugerville H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Pflugerville, TX; Ryan Sirna
Yorktown H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Arlington, VA; Brian Bersh

National Concert Band Festival

Middle School Bands

Clay M.S. Wind Ensemble – Carmel, IN; Gretta Pote
Deerpark M.S. Band – Austin, TX; Rasheed Akande
Harpool M.S. Symphonic Band – Argyle, TX; Bryan Stone
Lamar M.S. and Fine Arts Academy Symphonic Winds – Austin, TX; James Hairston
North M.S. Symphonic Band – Radcliff, KY; Brittany Ford

High School – Featured Bands

Chiawana H.S. Wind Ensemble – Pasco, WA; Kevin Clayton
Concord-Carlisle H.S. Concert Band – Concord, MA; David Gresko
Cuthbertson H.S. Wind Ensemble – Waxhaw, NC; Todd Ebert
John P. Stevens H.S. Wind Ensemble – Edison, NJ; Andrew S. DeNicola
Lake Braddock Secondary School Symphonic Band – Burke, VA; Michael C. Luley
Lassiter H.S. Symphonic I Band – Marietta, GA; Ginny Markham
Liberty H.S. Wind Ensemble – Colorado Springs, CO; Genice Matzke
McLean H.S. Symphonic Band – McLean, VA; Chris Weise
Moanalua H.S. Symphonic Wind Ensemble – Honolulu, HI; Elden Seta
Oswego H.S. Wind Symphony – Oswego, IL; Stephanie San Roman
Palo Verde H.S. Wind Ensemble – Las Vegas, NV; David Irish
Pflugerville H.S. Wind Ensemble – Pflugerville, TX; O.D. Wilson
Seven Lakes H.S. Wind Symphony – Katy, TX; Damon Archer
Thompson H.S. Wind Ensemble – Alabaster, AL; Jon Bubbett
Wylie East H.S. Wind Symphony – Wylie, TX; Glenn Lambert

High School – Invited Bands

Ballard H.S. Wind Ensemble – Louisville, KY; Paul Shepherd
Ben Davis H.S. Wind Symphony – Indianapolis, IN; Ken Karlin
DeLand H.S. Wind Ensemble – DeLand, FL; Daniel Cook
Lassiter H.S. Symphonic II Band – Marietta, GA; Jeff Harper
Olathe North H.S. Wind Ensemble – Olathe, KS; Justin W. Love
Windham H.S. Concert Band – Windham, NH; Jared Cassedy
Yorktown H.S. Symphonic Band – Arlington, VA; Brian Bersh

2014 Festival Ensembles

Orchestra America National Festival

Mt. Eden H.S. Strings Ensemble – Hayward, CA; E. Ronnie Cato
Oscar F. Smith H.S. Chamber Orchestra – Chesapeake, VA; Deanna Kringel
Hanford H.S. Orchestra – Richland, WA; Chris Newbury

Sandy Feldstein National Percussion Festival

Cypress Ranch H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Cypress, TX; Kyle Stahl
Dickerson M.S. Percussion Ensemble – Marietta, GA; Scott Brown
Eden Prairie H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Eden Prairie, MN; Scott Palmer
Lafayette H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Lafayette, LA; Scotty Walker
Mt. Eden H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Hayward, CA; Kevin Cato
Orange County School for the Arts Percussion Ensemble – Santa Ana, CA; Axel Clarke
San Marcos H.S. Percussion Ensemble – San Marcos, CA; Matthew Armstrong
Stillwater H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Stillwater, MN; Dennis Lindsay

National Concert Band Festival

Middle Schools

Bumpus M.S. Symphonic Band – Hoover, AL; Josh Lynch
Dickerson M.S. Symphonic Band – Marietta, GA; John Palmer
Griffin M.S. Wind Ensemble – The Colony, TX; Leigh Ann McClain
Mason M.S. Symphonic Winds – Mason, OH; Susan Bass
Riverwatch M.S. Symphonic Band – Suwanee, GA; Matt Koperniak

High School – Featured Stage

Cherry Creek H.S. Wind Ensemble – Greenwood Village, CO; Tim Libby
Cypress Ranch H.S. Symphonic Band – Cypress, TX; Russell Holcombe
Eden Prairie H.S. Wind Ensemble – Eden Prairie, MN; Elizabeth Jackson Kirchhoff
Fort Mill H.S. Wind Symphony – Fort Mill, SC; John Pruitt
Hickory H.S. Wind Ensemble – Chesapeake, VA; David Enloe
James W. Robinson Secondary Symphonic Band – Fairfax, VA; Andrew E. Loft
Kempner H.S. Wind Ensemble – Sugar Land, TX; Branden L. Hill
Lafayette H.S. Wind Ensemble – Lafayette, LA; Scotty Walker
Legacy H.S. Wind Symphony – Mansfield, TX; Glenn Fugett
Mountain View H.S. Wind Ensemble – Vancouver, WA; Sam Ormson and Eric Smedsrud, Co-Directors
Mt. Eden H.S. Wind Ensemble – Hayward, CA; Kevin Cato
Orange County School of the Arts Frederick Fennell Wind Ensemble – Santa Ana, CA; Teren Shaffer
Warren Township H.S. Symphonic Band – Gurnee, IL; Kurt Gros
William Mason H.S. Wind Symphony – Mason, OH; Robert Bass
William S. Hart H.S. Wind Ensemble – Newhall, CA; Anthony H. Bailey
Wylie H.S. Wind Symphony – Wylie, TX; Todd Dixon

High School – Invited Stage

Benjamin E. Mays H.S. Wind Symphony – Atlanta, GA; William Oliver
Bothell H.S. Wind Ensemble – Bothell, WA; Philip Dean
Hanford H.S. Wind Ensemble – Richland, WA; Kevin Swisher and Chris Newbury, Co-Directors
J. E. B. Stuart H.S. Wind Ensemble – Falls Church, VA; Brian Thomas
Lafayette H.S. Symphonic Band – Lafayette, LA; William R. Gleason
Stillwater Area H.S. Wind Symphony – Stillwater, MN; Dennis R. Lindsay
Warren Central H.S. Honors Band – Indianapolis, IN; John Hilmer
William Mason H.S. Symphonic Band – Mason, OH; Robert Bass

2013 Festival Ensembles

Orchestra America National Festival

Mt. Lebanon H.S Symphony Orchestra – Pittsburgh, PA; Robert J. Vogel
Mt. Lebanon H.S. School String Orchestra – Pittsburgh, PA; Robert J. Vogel
Youth Performing Arts School Philharmonia – Louisville, KY; Jason Seber

Sandy Feldstein National Percussion Festival

Dawson H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Pearland, TX; Justin Zimerman
Dr. Phillips H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Orlando, FL; Nicole Nasrallah
Franklin H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Franklin, TN; David Aydelott and Michael Holland, Directors
Lexington H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Lexington, SC; Jaye Ingram
Libertyville H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Libertyville, IL; Don Shupe
Mt. Lebanon H.S. Concert Percussion Ensemble – Pittsburgh, PA; Richard Minnotte
Mt. Lebanon H.S. Percussion Orchestra – Pittsburgh, PA; Richard Minnotte
Vero Beach H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Vero Beach, FL; James Sammons, Director and Brandon Putzke, Percussion Director
Youth Performing Arts School Percussion Ensemble – Louisville, KY; Todd Parker

National Concert Band Festival

Middle School Concert Bands

Gifford M.S. Symphonic Honor Band – Vero Beach, FL; Ashby Goldstein
Kealing M.S. Wind Ensemble – Austin, TX; Mark Gurgel
Pizitz M.S. Symphonic Band – Vestavia Hills, AL; Kim Bain
River Trail M.S. Symphonic Band – Johns Creek, GA; Jennifer Compton and Angela Reynolds, Co-Directors

High School Concert Bands

Centerville H.S. Wind Symphony – Centerville, OH; Brandon Barrometti
Dobson H.S. Wind Symphony – Mesa, AZ; Jon Gomez
Dr. Phillips H.S. Wind Ensemble – Orlando, FL; Charles Watford
Fairfax H.S. Wind Ensemble – Fairfax, VA; Alan Johnson
Franklin H.S. Wind Ensemble – Franklin, TN; David Aydelott
Harrison H.S. Wind Ensemble – Kennesaw, GA; Josh Ray
Hillcrest H.S. Wind Ensemble – Tuscaloosa, AL; Nick Smith
Lewisville H.S. Wind Symphony – Lewisville, TX; Dr. Marty Courtney
Libertyville H.S. Wind Ensemble – Libertyville, IL; Don Shupe
Naperville North H.S. Symphonic Wind Ensemble – Naperville, IL; Dan Moore
Ravenwood H.S. Wind Ensemble – Brentwood, TN; Mark Kinzer
Robert E. Lee H.S. Honor Band – Midland, TX; Randy Storie
Sebastian River H.S. Wind Symphony – Sebastian, FL; Joel Pagan
Thomas Jefferson H.S. for Science and Technology Wind Ensemble – Alexandria, VA; Adam Foreman
Vero Beach H.S. Symphony Band – Vero Beach, FL; James Sammons
Vestavia Hills H.S. Wind Ensemble – Vestavia Hills, AL; Jerell Horton

2012 Festival Ensembles

Sandy Feldstein National Percussion Festival

American Youth Philharmonic Percussion Ensemble – Annandale, VA; Doug Wallace
Carlton J. Kell H.S. Percussion Ensemble 1 – Marietta, GA; Richard Dietrich
Carlton J. Kell H.S. Percussion Ensemble 2 – Marietta, GA; Richard Dietrich
Desert Vista H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Phoenix, AZ; Aaron Morales
Freedom H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Orlando, FL; Franklin Jennings
Lugoff-Elgin H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Lugoff, SC; Glenn Price
Mt. Lebanon H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Pittsburgh, PA; Richard Minnotte
San Marcos H.S. Percussion Ensemble – San Marcos, CA; Matthew Armstrong
The Colony H.S. Percussion Ensemble – The Colony, TX; Michael Huestis

National Concert Band Festival

Middle Schools

Charleston County School for the Arts M.S. Wind Ensemble – North Charleston, SC; Suzanne Reed
Conner M.S. Symphonic Band – Hebron, KY; Jim Daughters
Hill Country M.S. Symphonic Band – Austin, TX; Cheryl Floyd

High School Bands

Buchholz H.S. Wind Symphony – Gainesville, FL; Alexander Kaminsky
Desert Vista H.S. Wind Ensemble – Phoenix, AZ; Joshua Thye
Fossil Ridge H.S. Wind Symphony – Fort Collins, CO; Daniel Berard
Freedom H.S. Wind Ensemble – Orlando, FL; Franklin Jennings
Jefferson Forest H.S. Wind Symphony – Forest, VA; David Webb
Metamora H.S. Wind Ensemble – Metamora, IL; Dr. Wally Parks
North Penn H.S. Wind Ensemble – Lansdale, PA; Michael Britcher
Roxbury H.S. Wind Symphony – Succasunna, NJ; Todd Nichols
South Lakes H.S. Wind Ensemble – Reston, VA; Grayson Fore
Stephenson H.S. Wind Ensemble – Stone Mountain, GA; Quentin R. Goins
Union H.S. Wind Ensemble – Camas, WA; Lewis Norfleet
Wheaton North H.S. Wind Ensemble – Wheaton, IL; Jon Nowaryta
Wheeling H.S. Wind Symphony – Wheeling, IL; Brian Logan
Winter Park H.S. Wind Ensemble – Winter Park, FL; Francis Franqui

2011 Festival Ensembles

Sandy Feldstein National Percussion Festival

DeKalb H.S. Percussion Ensemble – DeKalb, IL; Steven Lundin
Louisville Male H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Louisville, KY; Tim Gipson
Permian H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Odessa, TX; John Carroll
Shades Valley H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Birmingham, AL; Gregory Gumina

National Concert Band Festival

Middle School Ensembles

Bailey M.S. Wind Ensemble – Austin, TX; Bill Haehnel
Brandenburg M.S. Honors Band – Garland, TX; Kelley Taylor
Hopewell M.S. Symphonic Band – Milton, GA; Audrey Murphy
Rising Starr M.S. Symphonic Band – Fayetteville, GA; Steven Tyndall

High School Ensembles

Atholton H.S. Symphonic Wind Ensemble – Columbia, MD; Eric Posner
Coral Reef Senior H.S. Wind Ensemble – Miami, FL; Brent Mounger
Cypress Creek H.S. Wind Ensemble – Orlando, FL; Derek Shapiro
Douglas Anderson School of the Arts Wind Symphony – Jacksonville, FL; Shawn Barat
J. Frank Dobie H.S. Wind Ensemble – Houston, TX; Richard Hicks
Las Vegas Academy Wind Ensemble – Las Vegas, NV; Brian Downey
Martin Luther King Jr. H.S. – Lithonia, GA; Travis Kimber
McLean H.S. Symphonic Band – McLean, VA; Chris Weise
North Hardin H.S. Wind Symphony – Radcliff, KY; Brian Froedge
Plainfield Central H.S. Symphonic Band – Plainfield, IL; Dan Valkema
River Hill H.S. Wind Ensemble – Clarksville, MD; M. Joseph Fischer
Ronald Reagan H.S. Wind Ensemble – San Antonio, TX; Levi Chavis
Thompson H.S. Wind Ensemble – Alabaster, AL; Jon Bubbett
Wakeland H.S. Wind Symphony – Frisco, TX; Gerry Miller
Youth Performing Arts School Wind Ensemble – Louisville, KY; Curtis Essig

2010 Festival Ensembles

Sandy Feldstein National Percussion Festival

Dickerson M.S. Percussion Ensemble, GA; Scott Brown
Eden Prairie H.S. Percussion Ensemble, MN; Scott Palmer
Lincoln-Way Central H.S. Percussion Ensemble, IL; Eric Wellman
Louisville Male H.S. Percussion Ensemble, KY; Nan Moore
San Marcos H.S. Percussion Ensemble, CA; Matthew Armstrong
Simpson M.S. Percussion Ensemble, GA; Michael Lynch
West Potomac H.S. Percussion Ensemble, VA; Adam W. Foreman

National Concert Band Festival

Middle School Ensembles

Clarendon Hills M.S. Symphonic Band, IL; Terrence Melbourn
Dickerson M.S. Symphonic Band, GA; John Palmer
Fort Settlement M.S. Honors Band, TX; Greg Countryman
Hendrix Jr. High Concert Band, AZ; Brian C. Wilson
Sartartia M.S. Wind Ensemble, TX; Julie Jezek 

High School Ensembles

Athens Drive H.S. Symphonic Band, NC; Jerry Markoch
Cinco Ranch H.S. Wind Ensemble, TX; Michael F. Ouellette
Clovis West H.S. Wind Symphony, CA; John Lack
Dawson H.S. Honors Band, TX; Ryan Agard
Dr. Michael M. Krop Sr. High. Wind Ensemble, FL; Bringle Cidel
Eden Prairie H.S. Wind Ensemble, MN; Elizabeth Jackson
J.P. Taravella H.S. Wind Orchestra, FL; Neil E. Jenkins
Lafayette H.S. Symphonic Band, LA; Scotty Walker
Lafayette H.S. Symphonic Band, LA; William R. (Ronnie) Gleaso
Lakota East H.S. Symphonic Winds, OH; William Thomas
Langley H.S. Wind Symphony, VA; Andrew Gekoskie
Louisville Male H.S. Symphonic Band, KY; Nan Moore
Northern Nash H.S. Wind Ensemble, NC, Erik Harris
Orono H.S. Wind Ensemble, MN; Donald Krubsack
West Potomac H.S. Symphonic Winds, VA; Stephen H. Rice
West Springfield H.S. Wind Symphony, VA; Laurence J. Einuis Jr.

2009 Festival Ensembles

Orchestra America National Festival  

Mt. Lebanon H.S. Chamber String Orchestra, PA; Robert J. Vogel
Mt. Lebanon H.S. Symphony Orchestra, PA; Robert J. Vogel
Youth Performing Arts School Philharmonia, KY; Jason Seber 

Sandy Feldstein National Percussion Festival  

Mount Oliver H.S., Percussion Ensemble, NJ; Russell Tybus
Mt. Lebanon H.S. Percussion Ensemble, PA; Richard T. Minnotte
New Trier H.S. Percussion Ensemble, IL; Bret Sher
Niles North H.S. Progressive Steps, IL; John J. Maloney 

National Concert Band Festival  

Middle School Bands

Farmington Jr. H.S. Symphonic Band, UT; Heath Wolf 
First Colony M.S. Honors Band, TX; Bethann Adams
Waller Jr. H.S. Wind Ensemble, TX; Greg McCutcheon 

High School Bands 

American Fork Jr. H.S. Wind Ensemble, UT; Jermie Arnold  
Belleville H.S. Symphony Band, MI; Nicholas Taylor 
Cheyenne Mountain H.S. Symphonic Band, CO; Jack Yonce 
Cooper City H.S. Wind Ensemble, FL; Christopher Schletter 
Elkins H.S. Wind Ensemble, TX; Scott Estes 
Hillcrest H.S. Wind Ensemble, AL; Andrew Pettus 
Hillsborough H.S. Wind Ensemble, NJ; Julie Haran 
Jenks H.S. Wind Symphony, OK; Scott Hillock 
Jenks H.S. Symphonic Band, OK; Terry Snow 
Lewisville H.S. Wind Symphony, TX; Marty Courtney 
Libertyville H.S. Wind Ensemble, IL; Donald Shupe 
Lincoln H.S. Symphonic Band, FL; Ryan Kelly 
Miami Killian Sr. H.S. Wind Ensemble, FL; John Bixby 
New Trier H.S. Wind Ensemble, IL; Matt Temple 
Ryan H.S. Wind Symphony, TX; Eddy Russell 
Ryan H.S. Symphonic Band, TX; Lee Smith 
Shades Valley H.S. Symphonic Band, AL; David Allinder 
Southwest DeKalb H.S. Wind Symphony, GA; James O. Seda
The Colony H.S. Wind Symphony, TX; Lance Flisowski
William Mason H.S. Wind Symphony, OH; Robert Bass

This page is in progress, past years’ Festival Ensemble lists will be added.